Skip to content

Martin Garrix

Martijn Gerard Garritsen (born 14 May 1996), known professionally Martin Garrix (stylized asMar+in Garri×), is a Dutch DJ, record producer and musician. He is ranked number 1 on DJ Mag‘s Top 100 DJs list for 2016.[4] In 2016, he founded the label STMPD RCRDS months after leaving Spinnin’ Records, before signing with Sony Music. In 2017, he was announced as a resident DJ at Hï Ibiza.

Martin Garrix
Martin Garrix Come Up Show cropped.jpg

Martin Garrix at VELD 2016
Born Martijn Gerard Garritsen
14 May 1996 (age 21)
Amstelveen, Netherlands
Residence Amsterdam, Netherlands
Education Herman Brood Academy
Occupation
  • DJ
  • record producer
  • musician
Years active 2012–present
Home town Amstelveen, Netherlands
Musical career
Also known as
Genres
Instruments
Labels
Associated acts
Website martingarrix.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: